More

    Preseason No. 1 drops out of Week 5 AP College Basketball Top 25 Poll

    Week 4 of the 2022-23 college basketball season is in the books and the upsets continue to roll in. Preseason No. 1 North Carolina continues to lose, and their new ranking (or lack thereof) in the Week 5 AP College Basketball Top 25 Poll reflects exactly how they are playing right now. On the other hand, there are a handful of teams that have been playing extremely well early on in the season. In case you were wondering, Michigan State received 3 total votes, while Michigan is nowhere to be seen.

    AP College Basketball Top 25

    What is the Week 5 AP College Basketball Top 25 Poll?

    Here are the full Week 5 AP College Basketball Top 25 Poll:

    RANKTEAMRECORDPOINTSPREV.
    1Houston (37)8-01,5021
    2Texas (14)6-01,4732
    3Virginia (3)7-01,4163
    4Purdue (8)8-01,4115
    5UConn9-01,2958
    6Kansas8-11,1319
    7Tennessee7-11,04613
    8Alabama7-11,029T-11
    9Arkansas7-11,021T-11
    10Arizona7-11,0134
    11Auburn8-085315
    12Baylor6-28416
    13Maryland8-081122
    14Indiana7-175918
    15Duke8-274517
    16Kentucky6-259619
    17Illinois6-255416
    18Gonzaga5-351714
    19UCLA7-247921
    20Iowa State7-137623
    21Creighton6-33467
    22San Diego State6-226524
    23Mississippi State8-0187NR
    24TCU6-1113NR
    25Ohio State6-28125
    - Advertisement -

    Others receiving votes

    Iowa 70, Charleston 54, Miami 29, Virginia Tech 27, Arizona St 20, Utah 16, Wisconsin 16, UNLV 14, Texas Tech 10, West Virginia 8, Marquette 7, Xavier 6, New Mexico 3, Michigan State 3, Memphis 3, Missouri 2, North Carolina 1, Kansas State 1.


    - Advertisement -
    - Advertisement -
    - Advertisement -

    Latest News

    Player to Watch: Michael Rasmussen Leads Detroit Red Wings Against Canadiens in Showdown

    The Detroit Red Wings faced off against the Montreal Canadiens in the first half of a back-to-back matchup, with Michael Rasmussen leading the charge for the Wings. Rasmussen's recent strong play and history against the Canadiens proved to be the key to victory for Detroit.
    - Advertisement -

    More Articles Like This

    - Advertisement -