fb

Latest News:

Detroit Lions Most-Dangerous Off-Season Addition

The Detroit Lions most-dangerous off-season addition could become a stud.

Detroit Lions Stars Dominate 2023 NFL Re-Draft

This is just another example of how Detroit Lions GM Brad Holmes has nailed the NFL Draft.

Detroit Lions Should Bring Back Familiar Face For Training Camp

The Detroit Lions are ALWAYS looking to improve their roster.

Preseason No. 1 drops out of Week 5 AP College Basketball Top 25 Poll

Week 4 of the 2022-23 college basketball season is in the books and the upsets continue to roll in. Preseason No. 1 North Carolina continues to lose, and their new ranking (or lack thereof) in the Week 5 AP College Basketball Top 25 Poll reflects exactly how they are playing right now. On the other hand, there are a handful of teams that have been playing extremely well early on in the season. In case you were wondering, Michigan State received 3 total votes, while Michigan is nowhere to be seen.

AP College Basketball Top 25

What is the Week 5 AP College Basketball Top 25 Poll?

Here are the full Week 5 AP College Basketball Top 25 Poll:

RANKTEAMRECORDPOINTSPREV.
1Houston (37)8-01,5021
2Texas (14)6-01,4732
3Virginia (3)7-01,4163
4Purdue (8)8-01,4115
5UConn9-01,2958
6Kansas8-11,1319
7Tennessee7-11,04613
8Alabama7-11,029T-11
9Arkansas7-11,021T-11
10Arizona7-11,0134
11Auburn8-085315
12Baylor6-28416
13Maryland8-081122
14Indiana7-175918
15Duke8-274517
16Kentucky6-259619
17Illinois6-255416
18Gonzaga5-351714
19UCLA7-247921
20Iowa State7-137623
21Creighton6-33467
22San Diego State6-226524
23Mississippi State8-0187NR
24TCU6-1113NR
25Ohio State6-28125

Others receiving votes

Iowa 70, Charleston 54, Miami 29, Virginia Tech 27, Arizona St 20, Utah 16, Wisconsin 16, UNLV 14, Texas Tech 10, West Virginia 8, Marquette 7, Xavier 6, New Mexico 3, Michigan State 3, Memphis 3, Missouri 2, North Carolina 1, Kansas State 1.

Newsletter

Don't miss

Jameson Williams’ Cryptic Social Media Message Raises Concerns

Jameson Williams posted a message that has many Detroit Lions fans concerned.

Blue Jays vs Tigers, May 24: Viewing Details, Betting Odds, and Game Predictions

Watch the Blue Jays vs Tigers game this Friday as the Detroit Tigers aim to break their losing streak. Tune into MLB.TV or ESPN+ at 6:40 PM.

17 Detroit Lions Players OUT or limited at OTAs

The Detroit Lions are without 17 players for today's OTA session in Allen Park.

Detroit Lions LB Derrick Barnes Injury Update

Here is the latest Derrick Barnes Injury Update.
W.G. Brady
W.G. Brady
W.G. Brady is a Detroit-based journalist who has been covering the Detroit sports scene for Detroit Sports Nation for several years. He is in his early 30s and has a wealth of experience in the industry. Throughout his career, W.G. has established himself as a respected and knowledgeable journalist known for his in-depth coverage of the teams and athletes in Detroit. With a keen eye for detail and a passion for sports, W.G. has become a go-to source for fans and readers looking for the latest news and analysis on the Detroit sports scene. He has a good reputation in the sports community and is respected for his unbiased coverage of sports events. W.G. is known for his ability to uncover hidden stories and provide unique perspectives on the teams and athletes he covers. He has a good understanding of the city of Detroit and its sports culture, which he uses to inform his reporting and analysis. He continues to be a respected journalist in the Detroit sports industry.

Detroit Lions Most-Dangerous Off-Season Addition

The Detroit Lions most-dangerous off-season addition could become a stud.

Detroit Lions Stars Dominate 2023 NFL Re-Draft

This is just another example of how Detroit Lions GM Brad Holmes has nailed the NFL Draft.

Detroit Lions Should Bring Back Familiar Face For Training Camp

The Detroit Lions are ALWAYS looking to improve their roster.