The Mitten State is well-represented in the 2016 Rio Olympics

Sharing is caring!

We’re on the eve of the latest chapter of the Olympic Games. The world’s best athletes representing nearly 30 different events on display, it’s an event that people are always following.

The state of Michigan will have its fair share of representation in this year’s Games. Whether they enrolled in a high school or college, or grew up in the Mitten, there is zero shortage of Michigan-based athletes.

Here are the names to look out for over the next few weeks (NOTE: All athletes listed will be representing the United States unless noted otherwise):

  • Mokhtar Al-Yamani
    • Competing for Yemen
    • Men’s swimming (200m freestyle)
    • Entering sophomore year at University of Michigan
  • Eric Alejandro
    • Competing for Puerto Rico
    • Men’s track & field (400m hurdles)
    • Attended Eastern Michigan University
  • Aron Baynes
    • Competing for Australia
    • Men’s basketball
    • Forward/center for the Detroit Pistons
  • Jahvid Best
    • Competing for Saint Lucia
    • Men’s track & field (100m)
    • Former running back for the Detroit Lions (2010-11)
  • Andy Bisek
    • Men’s wrestling (Greco-Roman 75 kg)
    • Attended Northern Michigan University
  • Brent Bookwalter
    • Men’s cycling (time trial and road race)
    • Born and raised in Rockford, MI; attended Rockford H.S.
    • Competed in 2016 Tour de France
  • Dylan Bosch
    • Competing for South Africa
    • Men’s swimming (4x200m freestyle relay)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
      • 2013 Big Ten Freshman of the Year
      • 2015 Big Ten Swimmer of the Year
      • 11-time Big Ten champion
      • NCAA champion (2014, 200yd butterfly)
  • Nate Brannen
    • Competing for Canada
    • Men’s track & field (1,500m)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Amanda Elmore
    • Rowing (women’s eight)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Andrew Evans
    • Men’s track & field (discus)
    • Born in Kalamazoo, MI; Attended Portage Northern H.S. (Portage, MI)
  • Michael Gbinije
    • Competing for Nigeria
    • Men’s basketball
    • Guard for the Detroit Pistons (2016 second-round draft pick)
  • Alisha Glass
    • Women’s volleyball
    • Hometown: Leland, MI
  • Franklin Gomez
    • Competing for Puerto Rico
    • Men’s wrestling (65 kg freestyle)
    • Attended Michigan State University (2009 Big Ten and nat’l champion)
  • Adeline Gray
    • Women’s wrestling (75 kg freestyle)
    • Attended Marquette H.S. (Marquette, MI)
  • Draymond Green
    • Men’s basketball
    • Native of Saginaw, MI
    • Attended Michigan State University
    • 2015 NBA champion with the Golden State Warriors
  • Bora Gulari
    • Mixed multihill sailing (Nacra 17)
    • Hometown: Detroit, MI
    • Attended Greenhills H.S. (Ann Arbor, MI)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Siobhán Haughey
    • Competing for Hong Kong
    • Women’s swimming (200m individual medley)
    • Entering sophomore year at the University of Michigan
      • First-team All-Big Ten as a freshman
      • Five-time Big Ten champion
  • Mohamed Hrezi
    • Competing for Libya
    • Men’s track & field (marathon)
    • MBA student at Michigan State University
    • Trains in Rochester, MI
  • Carlin Isles
    • Men’s rugby
    • Former Detroit Lions practice squad player
  • Connor Jaeger
    • Men’s swimming (400m freestyle, 1,500m freestyle
    • Attended the University of Michigan
      • Three-time NCAA champion
      • 10-time NCAA All-American
      • Nine-time Big Ten champion
      • Two-time U-M Male Athlete of the Year
  • Grace Latz
    • Rowing (women’s quadruple sculls)
    • Born in Ann Arbor, MI
    • Hometown: Jackson, MI
    • Attended Jackson Northwest High School (Jackson, MI)
  • Claudia Lau
    • Competing for Hong Kong
    • Women’s swimming (200m backstroke)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
      • Captain in her senior year (2014-15)
      • Three-time Academic All-Big Ten
      • Four-time U-M Athletic Academic Achievement (2012-15)
  • Olesani Lawal
    • Competing for Nigeria
    • Men’s basketball
    • Attended Southfield-Lathrup H.S. (Lathrup Village, MI)
    • Attended Oakland University (2005-08) and Wayne State University (2008-09)
  • Anders Lie Nielsen
    • Competing for Denmark
    • Men’s swimming (4x200m freestyle relay)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
      • 10-time NCAA All-American
      • Eight-time Big Ten champion
      • Four-time First-team All-Big Ten
  • Desiree Linden
    • Women’s track & field (marathon)
    • Lives in Rochester Hills, MI
    • Trains with the Hansons-Brooks developmental running team in Michigan
  • Grace Luczak
    • Women’s rowing
    • Born in Royal Oak, MI
    • Hometown: Ann Arbor, MI
    • Attended Ann Arbor Pioneer H.S. (Ann Arbor, MI)
  • Helen Maroulis
    • Women’s wrestling (53 kg freestyle)
    • Attended Marquette H.S. (Marquette, MI)
    • Joined the U.S. Olympic Education Center at Northern Michigan University
  • Mikaela Mayer
    • Women’s lightweight boxing (57-60 kg)
    • Attended Northern Michigan University
  • Sam Mikulak
    • Men’s gymnastics (Individual and team events)
    • Attended of the University of Michigan
    • 2015 USA Gymnastics Athlete of the Year
  • Felice Mueller
    • Rowing (women’s pairs)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Cindy Ofili
    • Competing for Great Britain
    • Women’s track & field (100m hurdles)
    • Born: Ypsilanti, MI
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Tiffany (Ofili) Porter
    • Competing for Great Britain
    • Women’s track & field (100m hurdles)
    • Born: Ypsilanti, MI
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Bruno Ortiz
    • Competing for Spain
    • Men’s swimming (4x100m freestyle relay)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
      • 2013 NCAA champion (200yd medley relay)
  • Miguel Ortiz
    • Competing for Spain
    • Men’s swimming (4x100m freestyle relay)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
      • 2013 NCAA champion (200yd medley relay
  • Lauren Paolini
    • Women’s volleyball
    • Hometown: Ann Arbor, MI
    • Attended Saline H.S. (Saline, MI)
  • Michael Phelps
    • Men’s swimming (100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 300m individual medley, 4x100m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle, 4x100m medley)
    • Trained on Club Wolverine at the University of Michigan for four years
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Jeff Porter
    • Men’s track & field (110m hurdles)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
    • Currently serving as assistant director of alumni engagement at U-M.
  • Ben Provisor
    • Men’s wrestling (Greco-Roman 85 kg)
    • Attended Northern Michigan University
  • Emily Regan
    • Rowing (women’s eight)
    • Attended Michigan State University
  • Sarah Robles
    • Women’s weightlifting (Plus-75 kg)
    • Attended Northern Michigan University
  • Sean Ryan
    • Men’s swimming (10km marathon)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
    • Member of Club Wolverine
  • Allison Schmitt
    • Women’s swimming (4x200m freestyle)
    • Hometown: Canton, MI
    • Attended Canton H.S. (Canton, MI)
  • Claressa Shields
    • Women’s boxing (middleweight 75 kg)
    • Born and raised in Flint, MI
    • Attended Flint Northwestern H.S. (Flint, MI)
  • Nicole Sifuentes
    • Competing for Canada
    • Women’s track & field (1,500m)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Robbie Smith
    • Men’s wrestling (Greco-Roman 130 kg)
    • Attended Northern Michigan University
  • Katelin Snyder
    • Rowing (women’s eight)
    • Hometown: Detroit, MI
  • Ellen Tomek
    • Rowing (women’s double sculls)
    • Born: Flint, MI
    • Hometown: Flushing, MI
    • Attended Lucas M. Powers Catholic H.S. (Flint, MI) and the University of Michigan
  • Sarah Trowbridge
    • Rowing coach (women’s double sculls)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Nick Willis
    • Competing for New Zealand
    • Men’s track & field (1,500m)
    • Attended the University of Michigan
  • Shelina Zadorsky
    • Competing for Canada
    • Women’s soccer
    • Attended the University of Michigan